KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

carpenteria normalizzata

English translation: normalised structural steel work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:carpenteria normalizzata
English translation:normalised structural steel work
Entered by: Francesco D'Arcangeli

18:03 Mar 13, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: carpenteria normalizzata
Usata per la costruzione di una sottostazione elettrica:

"La struttura sarà realizzata con carpenterie normalizzate, di tipo modulare a geometria variabile, adatta per quadri di distribuzione con segregazioni tra i vari cubicoli."
Francesco D'Arcangeli
Italy
normalised structural steel work
Explanation:
JSTOR: Development of Normalized Structural Steels- [ Traduci questa pagina ]MATERIALS DEVELOPMENT PRESENT AND FUTURE 3.1 Development of normalized structural steels BYJ. E. ROBERTS British Steel Corporation, Ladgate Lane Laboratory, ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0080-4614(19760708)282%3A1307%3C277%3ADONSS%3E2.0.CO%3B2-L - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

HSC Online- [ Traduci questa pagina ]That is, the normalised steel will be stronger, and harder, but slightly less ductile ... normalising will produce other mechanical and structural benefits. ...
hsc.csu.edu.au/engineering_studies/lifting/2521/Normalising.html - 11k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

VRN STEEL- [ Traduci questa pagina ]These ranges of steel grades are intended for structural work where no ... 0.50, 0.040, 0.040, 0.10, 0.10, 0.10, 0.10, 0.35, 0.30, 0.30, 0.10, Normalised ...
www.vrnsteel.co.za/sabs1431.html - 35k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

Untitled DocumentLe Provastampi PFC sono costruite in carpenteria elettrosaldata e normalizzata per garantire stabilita' nel tempo e precisione di accoppiamento. ...
www.pfcbrescia.it/prova_stampi.htm - 69k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2normalised structural steel work
Gian
4standard steel framing
Tom in London


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standard steel framing


Explanation:
this should do it

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 349

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
normalised structural steel work


Explanation:
JSTOR: Development of Normalized Structural Steels- [ Traduci questa pagina ]MATERIALS DEVELOPMENT PRESENT AND FUTURE 3.1 Development of normalized structural steels BYJ. E. ROBERTS British Steel Corporation, Ladgate Lane Laboratory, ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0080-4614(19760708)282%3A1307%3C277%3ADONSS%3E2.0.CO%3B2-L - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

HSC Online- [ Traduci questa pagina ]That is, the normalised steel will be stronger, and harder, but slightly less ductile ... normalising will produce other mechanical and structural benefits. ...
hsc.csu.edu.au/engineering_studies/lifting/2521/Normalising.html - 11k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

VRN STEEL- [ Traduci questa pagina ]These ranges of steel grades are intended for structural work where no ... 0.50, 0.040, 0.040, 0.10, 0.10, 0.10, 0.10, 0.35, 0.30, 0.30, 0.10, Normalised ...
www.vrnsteel.co.za/sabs1431.html - 35k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

Untitled DocumentLe Provastampi PFC sono costruite in carpenteria elettrosaldata e normalizzata per garantire stabilita' nel tempo e precisione di accoppiamento. ...
www.pfcbrescia.it/prova_stampi.htm - 69k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato


Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 926
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Bruce
3 hrs

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
3 hrs