KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

gruppi ralla vite senza fine

English translation: worm screw fifth wheel assemblies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:gruppi ralla vite senza fine
English translation:worm screw fifth wheel assemblies
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

18:13 Apr 1, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / conveying7transmission systems
Italian term or phrase: gruppi ralla vite senza fine
"Accessori di vario tipo per il completamento della trasmissione (vedi gruppi ralla vite senza fine)"
Alexander Chisholm
worm screw fifth wheel assemblies
Explanation:
worm screw fifth wheel assemblies

Digitando i termini che ti propongo troverai molto riferimento tra cui, ad esempio
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/7163226-description.html

Per tua informazione, la vite senza fine ossia Worm Screw è "The spirally threaded shaft of a worm gear." (http://www.thefreedictionary.com/worm screw)

e la ralla, Fifth Wheel, è
(...) (b) in an articulated vehicle, the generally circular pad at the rear of the tractor unit on which the front end of the trailer is mounted and which is able to turn when a corner is being negociated (taken from the Dictionary of Automobile Engineering)
Selected response from:

Silvia Nigretto
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4axial bearings groups of worm-gear driveLyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
4worm screw fifth wheel assemblies
Silvia Nigretto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
worm screw fifth wheel assemblies


Explanation:
worm screw fifth wheel assemblies

Digitando i termini che ti propongo troverai molto riferimento tra cui, ad esempio
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/7163226-description.html

Per tua informazione, la vite senza fine ossia Worm Screw è "The spirally threaded shaft of a worm gear." (http://www.thefreedictionary.com/worm screw)

e la ralla, Fifth Wheel, è
(...) (b) in an articulated vehicle, the generally circular pad at the rear of the tractor unit on which the front end of the trailer is mounted and which is able to turn when a corner is being negociated (taken from the Dictionary of Automobile Engineering)

Silvia Nigretto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
Many thanks.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
axial bearings groups of worm-gear drive


Explanation:
axial bearings groups of worm-gear drive

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-04-02 14:04:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Ralla" si traduce "axial bearing" in questo caso, ne sono sicura! Negli ingranaggi elicoidali (a vite senza fine) vengono utilizzati i cuscinessi di spinta, detti anche cuscinetti assiali(axial bearings!), detti anche ralle

Lyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24