KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

senso di rotazione

English translation: rotation direction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:senso di rotazione
English translation:rotation direction
Entered by: Maria Luisa Dell'Orto

06:38 Apr 9, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: senso di rotazione
per un'etichetta da attaccare ad una macchina per indicarne il senso di rotazione
kiola
rotation direction
Explanation:
rotation direction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 min (2008-04-09 06:44:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=rotation direction&meta=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 giorni (2008-04-15 08:55:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie!
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7rotation direction
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
5direction of rotation
Tom in London


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
direction of rotation


Explanation:
"rotation direction" sounds like.....a translation !

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 349

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
rotation direction


Explanation:
rotation direction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 min (2008-04-09 06:44:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=rotation direction&meta=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 giorni (2008-04-15 08:55:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie!


Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Nigretto
6 mins
  -> Grazie Silvia!

agree  Gad Kohenov: Or direction of rotation
7 mins
  -> Thank you Gad! :-)

agree  Olga Buongiorno
9 mins
  -> Grazie Olga!

agree  Peter Cox
33 mins
  -> Thanks Peter!

agree  rcolin
42 mins
  -> Thanks Rcolin!

agree  Gian
1 hr
  -> Grazie Gian!

agree  Giulia D'Ascanio
1 hr
  -> Grazie Giulia!