KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

guarnizione pneumatica

English translation: pneumatic gasket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:guarnizione pneumatica
English translation:pneumatic gasket
Entered by: Patrizia Costa

17:07 Apr 22, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / guarnizioni
Italian term or phrase: guarnizione pneumatica
mi servirebbe la traduzione in inglese
Patrizia Costa
pneumatic gasket
Explanation:
[PDF] FVG 2003 - 4.11 LOGO ROSSOFormato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
The special pneumatic door gasket is virtually maintenance-free. La speciale guarnizione pneumatica della porta è sostanzialmente. esente da manutenzione. ...
www.masso.com/component/option,com_docman/task,doc_download... - Pagine simili - Salva risultato
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pneumatic seal
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
4pneumatic gasket
Gian


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pneumatic gasket


Explanation:
[PDF] FVG 2003 - 4.11 LOGO ROSSOFormato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
The special pneumatic door gasket is virtually maintenance-free. La speciale guarnizione pneumatica della porta è sostanzialmente. esente da manutenzione. ...
www.masso.com/component/option,com_docman/task,doc_download... - Pagine simili - Salva risultato


Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 926

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pneumatic seal


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=pneumatic seals&lr=

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Bruce: I know the points have already gone, but I think seal is more commonly used in this case than gasket.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Hilary! your support is highly appreciated anyway! :-)