KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

guarnizione dim

English translation: lip seal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:guarnizione dim
English translation:lip seal
Entered by: Patrizia Costa

16:18 Apr 23, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / guarnizioni
Italian term or phrase: guarnizione dim
come si traduce in inglese?
Patrizia Costa
lip seal
Explanation:
Le guarnizioni DIM sono delle guarnizioni a labbro.

DIM indica il tipo di profilo (un altro tipo è il tipo DI)

In questo sito trovi diverse informazioni utili

http://www.sixten.it/cataloghi_singoli/di.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 min (2008-04-23 16:42:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te!
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie dell'aiuto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lip seal
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
4washer
simon tanner


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
washer


Explanation:
I'm assuming 'dim' stands for dimensione and is followed by a number or code

simon tanner
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lip seal


Explanation:
Le guarnizioni DIM sono delle guarnizioni a labbro.

DIM indica il tipo di profilo (un altro tipo è il tipo DI)

In questo sito trovi diverse informazioni utili

http://www.sixten.it/cataloghi_singoli/di.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 min (2008-04-23 16:42:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te!


Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 372
Grading comment
grazie dell'aiuto!