KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

PROTEZIONE VANO (CON CHIAVE) COMPUTER POMPA COLLA

English translation: shield (with key) for glue pump computer housing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:PROTEZIONE VANO (CON CHIAVE) COMPUTER POMPA COLLA
English translation:shield (with key) for glue pump computer housing
Entered by: Therese Marshall

12:31 Apr 27, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / hot-melt glue machines
Italian term or phrase: PROTEZIONE VANO (CON CHIAVE) COMPUTER POMPA COLLA
No other context: just a list of items
Therese Marshall
shield (with key) for glue pump computer housing
Explanation:
literally. The glue pump presumably has a computerised control
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1shield (with key) for glue pump computer housing
simon tanner
4KEY-LOCK (OR KEYLOCK) PROTECTED GLUE PUMP COMPUTER ENCLOSUREportcredit
3glue pump computer unit (with key)xxxmoranna


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shield (with key) for glue pump computer housing


Explanation:
literally. The glue pump presumably has a computerised control

simon tanner
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto: agree, but compartment instead of housing (see my reply to "vano di chiusura"
49 mins
  -> Ok. Thanks Maria Luisa

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
glue pump computer unit (with key)


Explanation:
.......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-27 17:32:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry I forgot to add PROTECTION so it sould read " glue pump computer protection unit (with key) "

xxxmoranna
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
KEY-LOCK (OR KEYLOCK) PROTECTED GLUE PUMP COMPUTER ENCLOSURE


Explanation:
It most likely contains the PLC controller specifically for the glue pumps. "Enclosure" would be more appropriate. "Compartment" would indicate a section or part of an enclosed space (i.e. luggage compartment), but considering that it is already protected by a physical lock and key, this enclosure would probably be outside of the line's main electrical cabinet and located closer to the glue injectors/guns. "Enclosure" would be even more reasonable if it is one out of a series of items in that list.

These enclosures are always protected by a large universal key provided to maintenance personnel and engineers:
http://www.adcomfg.com/upload/CTF470V_Brochure_1006.pdf


portcredit
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish