KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

con manovre semplici o a prenotazioni

English translation: with standard operation or call-registration systems


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:con manovre semplici o a prenotazioni
English translation:with standard operation or call-registration systems
Entered by: WendellR

09:34 Jul 4, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Elevators
Italian term or phrase: con manovre semplici o a prenotazioni
From the description of an elevator manufacturer's products:

"Questa azienda è specializzata nella produzione di quadri elettrici per ascensori tradizionali a funi o ascensori oleodinamici **con manovre semplici o a prenotazioni**, con corse fino a 50 piani serviti, anche per impianti simplex, duplex, triplex, quadruplex...."

Thanks for any help with the part between **!
WendellR
with standard or call registering operation
Explanation:
I would say like this, but, obviously, I'm not mother tongue... ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-04 10:51:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'standard operation and call registration system'
Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Giovanni. Works for me! (And there are numerous confirmations on Amer/Brit sites that manufacture elevators.)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4with standard or booking handles
Silvia Nigretto
3with standard or call registering operation
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with standard or booking handles


Explanation:
Ecco cos'ho trovato:

http://www.movilift.it/pagine/manovre.htm
"Manovra a prenotazione semplificata
E' un tipo di registrazione di chiamata molto comune, internamente si possono registrare più chiamate le quali vengono effettuate in sequenza, mentre per quanto riguarda le chiamate esterne vale quanto detto per la manovra universale. Viene applicata agli impianti che effettuano un certo numero di corse, in genere nei palazzi medio alti.

Manovra a prenotazione collettiva discesa
E' una variante del punto precedente per quanto riguarda le chiamate esterne, la cabina in movimento in salita ignora l'eventuale chiamata esterna fino a che non ha eseguito la corsa che gli era stata comandata dall'interno, effettua poi le fermate registrate sequenzialmente dall'esterno in discesa. Viene applicata sulla pulsantiera di piano la segnalazione di impianto "prenotato". Questo tipo di manovra viene utilizzata nei palazzi dove è necessario ridurre il numero delle corse per ottimizzare il tempo di attesa, in genere dove vi è la presenza di uffici o, comunque, un discreto movimento di persone."

http://www.movilift.it/pagine/manovre_eng.htm
"Simplify Booking Handle
It is a common call registration; inside is possible to register more calls that will be execute in sequence, while the external calls is the same of Universal Handle. This handle is used to have a discreet number of travel, usually in medium-high structures

Collective Down Booking Handle
It is a variant of previous point for the external calls. During the Up run, the car ignore all external call and continue to absolve the actual internal call; after it absolves the external down calls in sequence. On landing push button panel is applied a “booked” signal. This handle is used in structures where it is fundamental to reduce number of travels and time of wait, practically where there is a fairly good number of person."

Silvia Nigretto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 190

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with standard or call registering operation


Explanation:
I would say like this, but, obviously, I'm not mother tongue... ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-04 10:51:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'standard operation and call registration system'

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Giovanni. Works for me! (And there are numerous confirmations on Amer/Brit sites that manufacture elevators.)