KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

pulpito di comando

English translation: command desk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pulpito di comando
English translation:command desk
Entered by: Kenan Atalay

21:49 Jul 8, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: pulpito di comando
bene utilizzato:apprecchiatura di test per linee di trafilatura dotata di quadro elettrico di adizionamento, pulpito di comando, materiale per bordomacchina
Vincenzo Di Maso
Portugal
command desk
Explanation:
you can say so. it's the raised platform where various commands (buttons, switches etc) for the machine or what not are placed.
Selected response from:

Kenan Atalay
Turkey
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2control pulpit
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
5control panel
Silvia Nigretto
3command desk
Kenan Atalay


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
control pulpit


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=control pulpit&lr=

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Buongiorno
3 mins
  -> Grazie Olga! :-)

agree  Serena Zarbo
11 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
command desk


Explanation:
you can say so. it's the raised platform where various commands (buttons, switches etc) for the machine or what not are placed.

Kenan Atalay
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks so much!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
control panel


Explanation:
I am sure about this translation for the experience I have with Automation systems.

If you search for ___"pulpito di comando" & control___
you will find that control is usually linked to panel.

Some examples I have searched for you:
www.simasv.com/ita/downl.asp?file=31&nf=0&tbl=prodf
(you find Italian and English)

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="pulpito di comando" con...

http://pdf.directindustry.it/pdf/millutensil/millutensil-die...

Silvia Nigretto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 190