KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

barriere perimetrali anti-intrusione

English translation: perimeter guards/guarding


08:47 Jul 9, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: barriere perimetrali anti-intrusione
the context is a manual of a filler. this part is about the danger area. anyone could help me? cheers

Le ZONE PERICOLOSE della macchina/impianto corrispondono alle zone all’interno delle ***barriere perimetrali anti-intrusione ***(A) evidenziate dal colore giallo/nero.
EBoscolo
Australia
English translation:perimeter guards/guarding
Explanation:
Here it is a ref
http://www.tdtmachineguarding.co.uk/Perimeter-Guarding.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 min (2008-07-09 09:00:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This PDF is useful as well: http://www.pinnaclesystems.com/ppg.pdf

I have intentionally skipped "anti-intrusione".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 144 giorni (2008-11-30 09:35:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ciao Elisa! Ma figurati, nessun problema! Me ne ero perfino dimenticata! Buon tutto! silvia
Selected response from:

Silvia Nigretto
Grading comment
grazie silvia. scusami ma ero conntissima di aver chiuso la domanda. me ne sono accorta proprio per caso. scusa ancora e grazie dell'aiuto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2anti-intrusion perimeter barrier
Gian
4 +2Anti-intrusion perimeter fencing
Gad Kohenov
4 +1perimeter guards/guarding
Silvia Nigretto
4anti-intrusion fencing
Shera Lyn Parpia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anti-intrusion fencing


Explanation:
see
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=anti intrusion fencing&m...

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98
The asker has declined this answer

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Anti-intrusion perimeter fencing


Explanation:
I translated such texts for security comapnies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-07-09 09:12:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reviewing PIDS - Hi-Tech Security Solutions
This is the purpose of razor wire on top of perimeter fencing and sometimes rolled
razor ... Geo-seismic anti-intrusion perimeter system which is propagated ...
securitysa.com/news.aspx?pklNewsId=24685&pklCategoryID=6 - 33k - Similar pages
Taut wire wireless perimeter fence security system - Patent 6891472
3912893, Anti-intrusion, self regulating switch with discriminating, sensing actuator
.... Perimeter fencing systems, such as a strand wire, barb wire or ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6891472.html - 58k - Similar pages
Gryffin - Security Fencing Solutions - Railway Technology
Gryffin is now working to provide the ultimate in perimeter security ...
Palisade security fencing’s special anti-intrusion design means that it aims to ...
www.railway-technology.com/contractors/security/gryffin/ - 36k - Similar pages
CENTRAL BANK OF KENYA
Intrusion detection fibre system for the perimeter fence .... Control panel with
anti-intrusion security and integrated to. the ISMS ...
www.centralbank.go.ke/downloads/tenders/security_prequal2.p... - Similar pages
Cochrane Steel > Razor Wire Products - Razor Wire, Razor Wire Mesh ...
Originally barbed wire fulfilled the roll of perimeter security. ... Ribbon Mesh
provides a fencing mesh complete with an anti-intrusion topping – no need ...
www.cochranesteel.com/ - 21k - Similar pages
Long® Fence - Maryland Fence - Residential & Commercial Fencing ...
If your Maryland facility requires anti-intrusion fencing and other types of ...
As we are specialists in providing perimeter security and controlled access ...
www.longfence.com/maryland-fence.cfm - 37k - Similar pages
School Security Concerns
Consequently anti-intrusion measures were. prioritised, including the installation
of a perimeter fence and the use of a private security ...
www.axis.com/uk/promotions/education/school-security-concer... - Similar pages
Maximum security Minimum investment
A reliable anti-intrusion system. The perfect solution ... Traditionally entry
barriers like high perimeter fencing (with or wit- ...
www.electricfencing.nl/downloads/EFN_uk.pdf - Similar pages
Fence Post addresses perimeter security concerns | Product News ...
Fence Post addresses perimeter security concerns from Product News Network in
... HS-83K can accommodate a greater variety of anti-intrusion, anti-climb ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0PIL/is_2006_Nov_29/ai_n27067504 - 42k - Similar pages
Deflection sensors - US Patent 6646563
A deflection sensor for a taut wire perimeter fence detection system, which can
be installed after the fence wire has been installed easily, and the sensor ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6646563.html - 17k - Similar

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Micic
12 mins
  -> Mille grazie :))

agree  Serena Zarbo
15 mins
  -> Mille grazie :+))
The asker has declined this answer

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anti-intrusion perimeter barrier


Explanation:
PRO Barrier Engineering - Vehicle Barrier Engineering & Design ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]perimeter security homeland security building protection PRO Barrier ... Why would one select an anti-intrusion barrier over an anti-terrorism barrier? ...
www.probarrier.com/viewsonissues/vs.asp - 32k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

[PDF] SURVEILLANCE & PERIMETER MONITORING SYSTEM Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
perimeter barrier, being also equipped of an additional digital camera, ... Anti-intrusion and video surveillance Pedestal sensors technical features ...
www.sitep.it/pdf_eng/surveillance_and_perimeter_monitoring_... - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

Anti-Intrusion Defence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 min (2008-07-09 09:30:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Antiintrusion Active IR (infrared) perimeter protections for doors and windows
Active IR outdoor perimeter barriers
Active IR compact barriers for outer wall protection


Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 926

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
7 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  TrishCivitella: Yes I am more inclined to go for barrier than fencing as it is more general.
1 day2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perimeter guards/guarding


Explanation:
Here it is a ref
http://www.tdtmachineguarding.co.uk/Perimeter-Guarding.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 min (2008-07-09 09:00:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This PDF is useful as well: http://www.pinnaclesystems.com/ppg.pdf

I have intentionally skipped "anti-intrusione".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 144 giorni (2008-11-30 09:35:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ciao Elisa! Ma figurati, nessun problema! Me ne ero perfino dimenticata! Buon tutto! silvia

Silvia Nigretto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
grazie silvia. scusami ma ero conntissima di aver chiuso la domanda. me ne sono accorta proprio per caso. scusa ancora e grazie dell'aiuto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
38 mins
  -> Grazie Maria Luisa!!!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: grazie silvia. scusami ma ero conntissima di aver chiuso la domanda. me ne sono accorta proprio per caso. scusa ancora e grazie dell'aiuto