KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

rapportatura

English translation: 2X9 gear set up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rapportatura
English translation:2X9 gear set up
Entered by: Olga Buongiorno

17:40 Jul 10, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / mountain bikes
Italian term or phrase: rapportatura
La K-Force Light XC Compact (disponibile nelle dentature 44/29 e 42/29) propone la via della RAPPORTATURA 2X9, sistema che consente di risparmiare circa 30g rispetto ad un montaggio standard di massima qualità, minor incrocio di catena, minor usura e, soprattutto, una gamma di rapporti equamente distanziati e privi di rapporti equivalenti, che sostanzialmente va a coprire la stessa gamma di sviluppi metrici coperti da un sistema tradizionale
Mairi-Claire Hamill
Italy
2X9 gear set up
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 min (2008-07-10 17:49:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rapporto per bicicletta è gear. DIZ-TEC-ZANICH.
Rapportatura di conseguanza dovrebbe tradursi in questo modo anche seguendo le corrispondenze trovate sul web

http://search.babylon.com/?q=2X9 GEAR set up mountain bike&...
Selected response from:

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help. All the best Mairi-Claire
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12X9 gear set up
Olga Buongiorno
3drivetrain/crankset
Silvia Nigretto


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
2X9 gear set up


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 min (2008-07-10 17:49:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rapporto per bicicletta è gear. DIZ-TEC-ZANICH.
Rapportatura di conseguanza dovrebbe tradursi in questo modo anche seguendo le corrispondenze trovate sul web

http://search.babylon.com/?q=2X9 GEAR set up mountain bike&...

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help. All the best Mairi-Claire

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
3 hrs
  -> Grazie Pompeo e buona giornata

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drivetrain/crankset


Explanation:
For Drivetrain, please see:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="2x9 drivetrain"
538 hits in Google
Example:
...2x9 Drivetrain The 2x9 drivetrain is the classic drivetrain used on road bikes...
http://shop.devercycles.co.uk/product/864/XENON_Front_Mech_B...

For Crankset, please see:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="2x9 crankset"&start=10...

171 hits in Google
For example:
[PDF] FSA 2x9 Drive MTB Compatibility Chart: MegaExo Cranks and BBFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Note: This 2x9 crankset is not compatible with 73mm BB shell with. E-Type derailleur. MTB. BB Size. BB mounted. derailleur. or chain-guide ...
www.philamy.com/2005/technique/fsa/ZS029 2x9 Drive MTB Mega...


Silvia Nigretto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 190