KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

ribordatura

English translation: reflanging


09:52 Jul 11, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / ladders
Italian term or phrase: ribordatura
Il sistema di ***ribordatura*** automatica, fissa i gradini di mm 80 ai montanti, evitando rotazioni e possibilità di sfilamento per lungo tempo, nonostante l’uso intensivo.

Plenty of "ribordatura", "ribordato/i" on Google, but no mention in (my) dictionaries. It must be some sort of reinforcement/thickening of the edges. Any idea how this translates in English?

TIA
Sarah Jane Webb
English translation:reflanging
Explanation:
Ciao Sarah,

provo a proporti reflanging / to reflange, il traducente per ribordatura delle lamiere per esempio, spero ti metta almeno sulla buona strada.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=reflanging&lr=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 ore (2008-07-11 16:25:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te Sarah!
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie 1000 Marilù.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1reflanging
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
3Flange out (flanging)
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Flange out (flanging)


Explanation:
Used mainly for tubes. Flange out a pipe = ribordare.
I hope this can help you.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 40

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reflanging


Explanation:
Ciao Sarah,

provo a proporti reflanging / to reflange, il traducente per ribordatura delle lamiere per esempio, spero ti metta almeno sulla buona strada.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=reflanging&lr=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 ore (2008-07-11 16:25:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te Sarah!

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 372
Grading comment
Grazie 1000 Marilù.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Alvisi
32 mins
  -> Grazie Andrea!