KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

PALLINATA

English translation: shot-peened


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:PALLINATA
English translation:shot-peened
Entered by: Olga Buongiorno

12:42 Aug 27, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: PALLINATA
ENGINEERING DRAWING
steve traupman
shot-peened
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-08-27 12:48:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DIZ TEC COSTR + EDILIZIA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-08-27 12:49:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://search.babylon.com/?q=pallinato shot peened&babsrc=co...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-08-28 15:09:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Steve! I've just given a look at Alessandra note's. I made this entry considering your other help requests so I guessed it could be referred to mechanics or metallurgy. At the end I was right. Thanks to Alessandra too that has given a full explanation of the issue.
Selected response from:

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4shot-peened
Olga Buongiorno
4balloon/callout
Alessandra Renna


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PALLINATURA
balloon/callout


Explanation:
Pallinatura
Un tipo di annotazione composta da una forma chiusa che contiene del testo. Una pallinatura definisce le singole parti degli assiemi e le note di campo sui disegni.
http://www.componentsengine.com/site/page.wplus/Software-ges...
line balloon (callout) (n) A note added to a drawing to relate an alphanumeric code with a part. A line balloon usually consists of a circle or a regular polygon enclosing the code and a leader pointing to the part. They are used extensively in assembly drawings either to directly specify a part or give an index value that references a parts list or separate catalog.

Contemporaneamente
alla generazione della distinta del complessivo è possibile eseguire la pallinatura automatica
dell’assieme; è interessante notare che i ballon generati automaticamente sono modificabili e il cambiamento
del numero d’ordine si riflette nella distinta di assieme che viene aggiornata e riordinata
http://eprints.unifi.it/archive/00000261/01/Metodologie_di_i...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 min (2008-08-27 13:33:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Callout- text that identifies element of an illustration or any material such as a "pull quote" that is called out of the text
http://www.leprint.com/glossaries.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 min (2008-08-27 13:35:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://cadbim.usace.army.mil/MyFiles\1\7\MainText.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-08-27 14:12:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Assembly Drawings

The assembly /sub-assembly drawings are drawings of discrete sub-systems showing in some detail how the component items fit together. Typical assembly drawings include gearbox drawings, roller drawings, guard system drawings.

The assembly drawing will generally include at least three orthographic views with sections as needed to clearly show all of the details and their relative positions. Overall and detail dimensions will be shown. The weight/mass of the assembly/sub-assembly will be noted. The drawing will include a parts list identifying all of the component details with quantities and materials and supply details. The assembly drawing will include a list of reference drawings and notes identifying the relevant codes and specifications and testing requirements.

The drawn separate items will be identified with leader lines to balloons which include the item reference number linking to the parts list.

The method of identifying the parts must be clear and unambiguous. The equipment as represented on the general arrangement drawing and the sub-assemblies as shown on the arrangement and assembly drawing should be clearly identified with plant item numbers. The relevant drawing numbers are obtained by reference to the plant items list. Plant items are annotated by leader lines to a double balloon.

http://www.roymech.co.uk/Useful_Tables/Drawing/Mech_Drawings...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-08-27 14:27:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that you can translate "pallinata" with "identified with leader lines to balloons" (provided with the details of each codified item)

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 50

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shot-peened


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-08-27 12:48:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DIZ TEC COSTR + EDILIZIA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-08-27 12:49:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://search.babylon.com/?q=pallinato shot peened&babsrc=co...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-08-28 15:09:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Steve! I've just given a look at Alessandra note's. I made this entry considering your other help requests so I guessed it could be referred to mechanics or metallurgy. At the end I was right. Thanks to Alessandra too that has given a full explanation of the issue.

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Alessandra Renna, Olga Buongiorno