KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

attestare

English translation: to top and tail


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:attestare
English translation:to top and tail
Entered by: Ivana UK

08:38 Sep 5, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: attestare
in macchine pelatrici di frutta avviene l'attestatura, cioè il frutto in questione viene privato della parte superiore ed inferiore,es in un melone, anguria, ananas.
kiola
to top and tail
Explanation:
fruit is topped and tailed ..

Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Mille grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to top and tail
Ivana UK
4place end to end
Barbara Toffolon


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to top and tail


Explanation:
fruit is topped and tailed ..



Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Mille grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
4 hrs

1 day1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
place end to end


Explanation:
Hoepli Dictionary

Barbara Toffolon
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36