KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

ridurre in un cilindro

English translation: reduced to a cylindrical form


08:41 Sep 5, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: ridurre in un cilindro
una macchina pelatrice di ananas le toglie la buccia, le due parti superiori e la detorsola. il risultato è un cilindro.. una volta tagliata a fette è pronta per essere inscatolata = ananas sciroppate.
kiola
English translation:reduced to a cylindrical form
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Hilary Bruce
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reduced to a cylindrical form
Hilary Bruce
4to cut (the pineapple) into a cylinderxxxMilena Bosco


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reduced to a cylindrical form


Explanation:
...

Hilary Bruce
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK: perfect
1 hr
  -> Thanks :-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to cut (the pineapple) into a cylinder


Explanation:
"..The pineapple fruit may be cut into wedges or each pineapple into a
cylinder, as indicated at 58 and 60..."
from: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6007863/description.html



xxxMilena Bosco
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 24