KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

messa a norma

English translation: brought up to code


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:messa a norma
English translation:brought up to code
Entered by: Rick Henry

17:35 Oct 21, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / mechanics
Italian term or phrase: messa a norma
messa a norma di un impianto di riscaldamento
FedericaC
brought up to code
Explanation:
HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help.
FedericaC
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2standardization of a heating systemIda DeFlaviis
4 +2brought up to code
Rick Henry
4updated to the relevant standard
Gian


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
updated to the relevant standard


Explanation:
heating system updated to the standard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 19:12:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Toolkits Updated to the Base Standard 2000 of the DICOM 3.0 Standard

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 926

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
standardization of a heating system


Explanation:

Mettere a norma means doing whatever is necessary so that a product or system meets the standards that are set for that specific product or system. The term "standardization" is commonly used for defining these actions.

An example is given in this site:
www.iea-shc.org/publications/solar_energy_activities/ finland.htm


Ida DeFlaviis

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margari
3 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  gmel117608
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brought up to code


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help.
FedericaC

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco: This is the one!
2 hrs

agree  caterina fuda
16 hrs