KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

manomissioni arbitrarie

English translation: arbitrary tampering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:manomissioni arbitrarie
English translation:arbitrary tampering
Entered by: Kate Chaffer

13:54 Jan 30, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: manomissioni arbitrarie
Il personale tecnico specializzato e qualificato non può effettuare modifiche non autorizzate, manomissioni arbitrarie, manutenzioni non corrette...
Kate Chaffer
Italy
arbitrary tampering
Explanation:
I think a literal translation will work here
Selected response from:

kpi
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3arbitrary tamperingkpi
4random tamperingpotra
3arbitrary / unauthorized manipulations
Manuela Dal Castello
3 -1arbitrary manumissions
Αlban SHPΑTΑ


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
arbitrary tampering


Explanation:
I think a literal translation will work here

kpi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cedric Randolph
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Cedric!

agree  Jo Macdonald: That's ok
58 mins
  -> Thanks, Jo!

agree  Peter Cox
59 mins
  -> Thank you, Peter!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
arbitrary manumissions


Explanation:
Could work too.

Αlban SHPΑTΑ
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jo Macdonald: Sorry Alban, but your suggestion is really not appropriate because it means to free from slavery or bondage.
55 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arbitrary / unauthorized manipulations


Explanation:
proposta... ho visto che spesso, anche in manuali di istruzioni, viene usato "manipulations" come manomissione


    Reference: http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/4542563/4552409/04553052.pdf
Manuela Dal Castello
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
random tampering


Explanation:
I think that arbitrary is mostly used for the legal jargon, whereas for technical context it seems to me that random is more suitable.

potra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12