KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

trafilamento dell'aria

English translation: air leakage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:trafilamento dell'aria
English translation:air leakage
Entered by: Marika Costantini

08:18 Feb 5, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: trafilamento dell'aria
"verificare eventuali trafilamenti d'aria dalle portelle, dalle membrane o dalla tramoggia del diverter e se necessario siliconare."
si parla di un depolveratore (filtro) a 4 cartucce per captare e filtrare i fumi derivanti dal taglio termico e le polveri derivanti da lavorazioni di oggetti metallici.
successivamente, nel paragrafo sulle istruzioni per l'installazione, si legge: "nel caso in cui si verificassero leggeri trafilamenti d'aria sui bordi perimetrali, sigillare dove necessario".
si tratta di perdite d'aria??
grazie!
Marika Costantini
Italy
air leakage
Explanation:
I don't wish to be pedantic, just thought that 'leakage' sounds slightly more technical than 'leaking' in this context, and refers more to specific leak points rather than the general process of leaking. :o)
Selected response from:

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Grading comment
many thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7air leakage
Oliver Lawrence
4 +1airtight (see explanation below)
Hilary Bruce
3 +2air leaking
stefania castelli


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
air leaking


Explanation:
Yes, trafilamento means perdita!

stefania castelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola66
5 mins

agree  Sele
6 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
air leakage


Explanation:
I don't wish to be pedantic, just thought that 'leakage' sounds slightly more technical than 'leaking' in this context, and refers more to specific leak points rather than the general process of leaking. :o)

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
many thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  telefpro: you are right, it is leakage
1 min

agree  Peter Cox
2 mins

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
7 mins

agree  Silvia Nigretto: Yes, or air leaks (maybe less formal?!)
10 mins

agree  rossella mainardis
16 mins

agree  VERTERE
21 mins

agree  carmelo1
2 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trafilamento dell\'aria
airtight (see explanation below)


Explanation:
I agree with air leakage but I would change the sentence structure. See the example sentences given.

Example sentence(s):
  • "check that the doors, diaphragm and diverter hopper are airtight, sealing with silicone if necessary."
  • "make sure the outside edges are airtight, sealing where necessary".
Hilary Bruce
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Nigretto: I agree with you as well although the phrase "verificare eventuali..." is usually found in manuals as "Check something for xxx"
16 mins
  -> Thanks. I agree that "Check for air leaks..." could also work well.