KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

pulsante di prenotazione start

English translation: delayed start button


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pulsante di prenotazione start
English translation:delayed start button
Entered by: Kate Chaffer

08:18 Feb 11, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: pulsante di prenotazione start
This is a term used in a technical manual.

Basically it says that you have to press this "pulsante di prenotazione start" button and the prenotazione start light turns on but the filing process will only begin after the other containers being filled are finished.

Reserve start button?
Delay start button?
Preparation to start button?

I suppose this button is sort of like when you go to the market and have to take a number so you know when it's your turn to be served.

Any ideas on the proper term for this type of button?
Kelly Gill
Italy
delayed start button
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q="delayed start button&rls=com...
Selected response from:

Kate Chaffer
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5reserve start button
Tom in London
4pre-start button
Peter Cox
4delayed start buttonKate Chaffer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reserve start button


Explanation:
your first idea is the best one, I think.

See here (to take one example)

http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/4708461/description.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-11 08:27:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it's an automatic queuing system whereby the previous instruction is carried out but the next one is memorised, and starts when the previous instruction has been completed.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 349

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delayed start button


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q="delayed start button&rls=com...

Kate Chaffer
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 129

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre-start button


Explanation:
Alternative

Peter Cox
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94