KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

infulcrato

English translation: pivoted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:infulcrato
English translation:pivoted
Entered by: Michael Mottola

21:43 Feb 11, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: infulcrato
Ricavata sul piano della pista avremo la sede che ospita l’ostacolo direttamente infulcrato alla base e che può essere alzato rapidamente sulla corsia con una veloce operazione manuale.
Michael Mottola
Italy
pivoted
Explanation:
As Manuela says: "having its fulcrum", or in native English: "pivoted", meaning that it is fixed at, and can rotate about, that point.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5pivoted
Robin Levey
4fitted/fastened directly into
Rosanna Palermo
4having its fulcrum
Manuela Dal Castello


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
having its fulcrum


Explanation:
although it has about 1000 ghits, I really don't believe this is Italian... or good Italian. This is the meaning.

Manuela Dal Castello
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fitted/fastened directly into


Explanation:
centered into the housing fastened directly to the base
"infulcrare" fitted into, tightened to, connected to by insertion according to the hits I've seen
centered into the hole meant to house it..would be literal

http://www.ciclismo.it/edisport/ciclismo/Notizie.nsf/cb4d4a7...

Rosanna Palermo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 170

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pivoted


Explanation:
As Manuela says: "having its fulcrum", or in native English: "pivoted", meaning that it is fixed at, and can rotate about, that point.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
9 hrs

agree  Serena Zarbo
10 hrs

agree  Gian
11 hrs

agree  rossella mainardis
12 hrs

agree  Silvia Nigretto
20 hrs