KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

propulsione, carrello

English translation: The propulsion is left to a trolley made up of a frame to which an electric motor is attached.


23:06 Feb 11, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: propulsione, carrello
La propulsione è affidata a un carrello composto da telaio al quale viene ancorato un motore elettrico.
Michael Mottola
Italy
English translation:The propulsion is left to a trolley made up of a frame to which an electric motor is attached.
Explanation:
Is this a railway document? It could change if it is

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2009-02-12 00:00:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK Michael> I understand the problem. What about: the players are propelled by (or on) dollies consisting of a frame to which an electric motor is fixed.
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
Thank you very much Marco.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4players move on electrically-driven wheels
Peter Cox
4The propulsion is left to a trolley made up of a frame to which an electric motor is attached.Marco Solinas


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The propulsion is left to a trolley made up of a frame to which an electric motor is attached.


Explanation:
Is this a railway document? It could change if it is

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2009-02-12 00:00:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK Michael> I understand the problem. What about: the players are propelled by (or on) dollies consisting of a frame to which an electric motor is fixed.

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Thank you very much Marco.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for responding Marco, as you can see I'm in a bit of a bind here... this is about a sort of table game, like foosball (table soccer), except the players are not moved manually, but with a joystick hooked up to some complicated apparatus that a clearly I'm having trouble explaining.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
players move on electrically-driven wheels


Explanation:
fits context - don't think it's necessary to include "un carrello composto da telaio al quale viene ancorato" unless a technical explanation

Peter Cox
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94