KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

parzilizzarla al motore

English translation: [... choke-fed][controlled supply/feed/delivery of ...] to the motor/engine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:parzilizzarla al motore
English translation:[... choke-fed][controlled supply/feed/delivery of ...] to the motor/engine
Entered by: Michael Mottola

23:45 Feb 11, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: parzilizzarla al motore
Il pickup trova la sua sede snodata sotto al telaio e collega i cavi alle spazzole in rame che recuperano l’energia dalle rotaie per trasferirla e parzializzarla al motore a seconda delle esigenze
Michael Mottola
Italy
[... choke-fed][controlled supply/feed/delivery of ...] to the motor/engine
Explanation:
If the energy “da parzializzare” is in the form of air, gas, liquid, or similar, then “choke-fed” would be appropriate, whereas if it is the form of heat electricity, heat, radiation, or similar, “controlled supply/delivery/feed” is suggested.

For example, “per trasferirla e parzializzarla al motore” -->
- “for feeding it to the motor in a controlled manner”
- “to choke-feed it to the engine”
(first example assumes “motore elettrico”, second assumes “motore a combustione”)
Selected response from:

Ray King
Grading comment
Thank you very much, this answer was extremely helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4[... choke-fed][controlled supply/feed/delivery of ...] to the motor/engine
Ray King
3 +1distribute//deliverpolyglot45
4partialiser
Jacques Raymond


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partialiser


Explanation:
'air entraîné dans la branche aval réduit la section de passage disponible pour l'eau. Il en résulte une perte de charge importante, réduisant le débit en eau du siphon, qui est alors dit «partialisé»


    Reference: http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca
Jacques Raymond
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distribute//deliver


Explanation:
distribute//deliver (bit by bit) should be enough - they pass the energy/power on as required

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rossella mainardis
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[... choke-fed][controlled supply/feed/delivery of ...] to the motor/engine


Explanation:
If the energy “da parzializzare” is in the form of air, gas, liquid, or similar, then “choke-fed” would be appropriate, whereas if it is the form of heat electricity, heat, radiation, or similar, “controlled supply/delivery/feed” is suggested.

For example, “per trasferirla e parzializzarla al motore” -->
- “for feeding it to the motor in a controlled manner”
- “to choke-feed it to the engine”
(first example assumes “motore elettrico”, second assumes “motore a combustione”)

Ray King
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you very much, this answer was extremely helpful!