KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Quadri di intercettazione rack

English translation: Rack interceptor switchboards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Quadri di intercettazione rack
English translation:Rack interceptor switchboards
Entered by: Tom in London

07:19 Feb 12, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: Quadri di intercettazione rack
Good morning.
I am translating a manual for a "Quadri di intercettazione rack".
The description of this item is:
I Quadri di intercettazione rack sono delle unità per l’intercettazione e lo spurgo di rack di carica bombole di impianti di riempimento.

I have no idea what this is quite frankly.

Quadri - Panel (the set of all the things making up the device?)
intercettazione- interception - an on-off system?
Rack- rack (the thing that holds the cylinders)

The rack interception panel?
The rack interception board?

Rack interception boards are devices used for intercepting and purging cylinder holder racks of the filling system.

None of this convinces me.
Thanks for any help.
Kelly Gill
Italy
Rack interceptor switchboards
Explanation:
seems simple to me....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-12 09:19:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quadro = switchboard or control panel
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Rack blocking panel
Barbara Toffolon
4Rack interceptor switchboards
Tom in London
2rack valve unitsKari Foster


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rack blocking panel


Explanation:
I would translate this in this manner....
Rack blocking panels are devices used to block and drain the cylinder loading racks of filling systems.


Barbara Toffolon
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rack interceptor switchboards


Explanation:
seems simple to me....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-12 09:19:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quadro = switchboard or control panel

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 349

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rack valve units


Explanation:
I wish I could see a picture of this device, but let's get back to basics here: you have a kind of station for gas cylinders with a rack and some type of structure or 'assembly' at the top enabling you to bleed the cylinders? So in this case I would call the "quadro" a "unit", and the "intercettatori" are bound to be "valves".
Note that my confidence level is not high because I can't back this up with solid references; I am just aiming to apply common sense to the problem.

Kari Foster
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14