KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

montaggio in luce

English translation: surface mounted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:montaggio in luce
English translation:surface mounted
Entered by: sarax

08:48 Feb 12, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / montaggio in luce
Italian term or phrase: montaggio in luce
E' una scheda tecnica che tratta del montaggio di avvolgibili (tapparelle)... che può essere effettuata mediante guide da incasso o in luce... qualcuno sa aiutarmi? ho trovato diverse cose su internet ma nulla di particolarmente convincente...qualcuno ha già tradotto questo termine o lo sa con esattezza?? GRAZIE
sarax
surface mounted
Explanation:
the guides can be built into the wall or fixed to the surface of the wall. "Surface mounted" is the standard expression.
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie! era la traduzione che avevo trovato anche io ma non ero certa che fosse proprio la stessa cosa...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5surface mounted
Tom in London
4mounted externally
Cedric Randolph
4installed in the correct place/position
Shera Lyn Parpia
4installation in window opening
simon tanner


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
installation in window opening


Explanation:
as opposed to installation using built-in guides

simon tanner
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
installed in the correct place/position


Explanation:
see
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=686735

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2009-02-12 09:16:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you might want to state it as:

"installation in the provided opening/space"

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
surface mounted


Explanation:
the guides can be built into the wall or fixed to the surface of the wall. "Surface mounted" is the standard expression.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 349
Grading comment
Grazie! era la traduzione che avevo trovato anche io ma non ero certa che fosse proprio la stessa cosa...

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mounted externally


Explanation:
..

Cedric Randolph
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 336