KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

fori di ancoraggio

English translation: anchor holes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fori di ancoraggio
English translation:anchor holes
Entered by: youko1978

13:07 Feb 17, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: fori di ancoraggio
Contesto: "Predisporre nella base dei fori di ancoraggio alle distanze illustrate..., quindi prevedere l'uscita per la tensione di alimentazione"

Si tratta di un manuale di istruzioni per l'installazione di un "vacuum cleaner" per automobili nelle stazioni di servizio.

Grazie in anticipo per l'aiuto!

:)
youko1978
anchoring holes
Explanation:
more than likely, these are holes in the ground, to anchor the vacuum cleaner as any other machine which should not be displaced.
These two Internetpages are relevant to this matter

Selected response from:

rcolin
Grading comment
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3fixing/attaching holes
Peter Cox
4 +1anchoring holes
rcolin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fixing/attaching holes


Explanation:
Suggestion

Peter Cox
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thx Peter, Chiara, BTT2009 and Gian!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Righele: fastening holes as an alternative?
1 min

agree  AeC2009: good also the alternative...
28 mins

agree  Gian
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anchoring holes


Explanation:
more than likely, these are holes in the ground, to anchor the vacuum cleaner as any other machine which should not be displaced.
These two Internetpages are relevant to this matter




    Reference: http://www.absolutesteelhorse.com/anchoring_concrete.html
    Reference: http://www.almabolt.com/pages/catalog/masonry/rebarcutter.ht...
rcolin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
:)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thx rcolin and Graham! Going for anchor holes


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham Reynolds: On the right track, but I'd prefer the more simple "anchor holes". This phrase in google images gets many more hits (on good sites) than "anchoring holes". Also context means: you're fixing it firmly in place, so anchor and not fix, fit, attach, etc.
2 days2 hrs