KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

uscita per la tensione di alimentazione

English translation: outlet for (power) supply voltage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:uscita per la tensione di alimentazione
English translation:outlet for (power) supply voltage
Entered by: youko1978

13:10 Feb 17, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: uscita per la tensione di alimentazione
Contesto: "Predisporre nella base dei fori di ancoraggio alle distanze illustrate..., quindi prevedere l'uscita per la tensione di alimentazione"

Si tratta di un manuale di istruzioni per l'installazione di un "vacuum cleaner" per automobili nelle stazioni di servizio.

Mia interpretaz: "...plan the exit for the output voltage of feed..." ???

Grazie in anticipo per l'aiuto!

:)
youko1978
outlet for (power) supply voltage
Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 min (2009-02-17 13:23:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.patents.com/Two-plug-electrical-outlet-dual-voltage/US7... - 39k
A low voltage power supply and distribution center according to claim 1, further comprising low voltage outlet means for plug in connection of a low voltage ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5789828.html
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Power_supply - 56k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 giorni (2009-02-23 07:58:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

grazie mille! :)
Selected response from:

Marika Costantini
Italy
Grading comment
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2power point
Tom in London
3 +2outlet for (power) supply voltage
Marika Costantini


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
power point


Explanation:
yes, it's as simple as that. You can embroider it, but that's what it means.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 349
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie Tom, Peter and Sylvy!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
4 mins

agree  SYLVY75
19 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
outlet for (power) supply voltage


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 min (2009-02-17 13:23:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.patents.com/Two-plug-electrical-outlet-dual-voltage/US7... - 39k
A low voltage power supply and distribution center according to claim 1, further comprising low voltage outlet means for plug in connection of a low voltage ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5789828.html
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Power_supply - 56k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 giorni (2009-02-23 07:58:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

grazie mille! :)

Marika Costantini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AeC2009: forse anche "power voltage outlet"...
33 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Barbara Toffolon
1 hr
  -> grazie barbara!