KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

serbatoio di recupero

English translation: recovery tank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:serbatoio di recupero
English translation:recovery tank
Entered by: youko1978

14:18 Feb 17, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: serbatoio di recupero
...del solito "vacuum cleaner" per automobili...

THX!
youko1978
recovery tank
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Grading comment
I guess that's the most specific expression! Thx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1recovery container
rcolin
4 +1recovery tank
Oliver Lawrence
4waste containerGhissy
4recovery reservoir
Cedric Randolph
3collection tank
Marika Costantini


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recovery reservoir


Explanation:
That's what it says

Cedric Randolph
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 336
Notes to answerer
Asker: :)


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recovery tank


Explanation:



    Reference: http://www.tiger-vac.com/pages/products/industrial/industria...
Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
I guess that's the most specific expression! Thx!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmoranna: if its a vaccum with a tank
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
collection tank


Explanation:
I usually translate it like this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 min (2009-02-17 14:36:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The vacuum cleaner of claim 7, wherein the impeller/motor unit includes an upper portion that is adapted to contain the collection tank. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6073301.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 min (2009-02-17 14:36:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dynavac India Pvt Ltd - Manufacturer and exporter dry vacuum cleaner, single phase vacuum cleaner, ... Stainless steel collection tank. Specifications ...
www.industrialvacuumcleaners.net/single-phase-vacuum-cleane... - 19k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 min (2009-02-17 14:40:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vacuum Cleaner Industrial Wet/Dry 50ltr 1200W/230V Stainless Bin Sealey PC250. Stainless steel collection tank and powerful, extra heavy-duty motor. ...
www.justoffbase.co.uk/Vacuum-Cleaner-Industrial-Wet-Dry-50l... - 73k


Marika Costantini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: :)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recovery container


Explanation:
a denomination which can be used either for solids or liquids, which should be the case for an industrial vacuum cleaner

rcolin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Notes to answerer
Asker: :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmoranna: if its a normal vacuum
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waste container


Explanation:
seems to be the most logic term

Ghissy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: :)