KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

in funzione del grado di riempimento

English translation: as a function of how full...


09:17 Feb 18, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / funi d'acciaio (svolgitore per bobbina esterna)
Italian term or phrase: in funzione del grado di riempimento
La frenatura è realizzata con catena freno con inserti di ferodo, l’effetto frenante é regolato in funzione del grado di riempimento della bobina cosi da ottenere una tensione costante del filo in svolgimento.
Simona Volpe-Adeoye
Austria
English translation:as a function of how full...
Explanation:
... the reel is
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3as a function of how full...
James (Jim) Davis
4based on the thickness of the reel
Barbara Toffolon


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
as a function of how full...


Explanation:
... the reel is

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
17 mins

agree  Serena Zarbo
30 mins

agree  AeC2009
41 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
based on the thickness of the reel


Explanation:
"....l’effetto frenante é regolato in funzione del grado di riempimento della bobina..."
"... the braking effect is adjusted based on the thickness of the reel..."


Barbara Toffolon
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36