KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

angolo di roscillazione

English translation: angle of fluctuation (for typo "oscillazione"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:angolo di roscillazione
English translation:angle of fluctuation (for typo "oscillazione"
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

09:20 Feb 18, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / funi d'acciaio
Italian term or phrase: angolo di roscillazione
Un sistema di sicurezza inoltre rileva l’angolo di roscillazione delle culle porta-bobina arrestando la macchina in caso di anomalie.
Simona Volpe-Adeoye
Austria
angle of fluctuation (for typo "oscillazione"
Explanation:
Looks like a typo to me.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3angle of fluctuation (for typo "oscillazione"
James (Jim) Davis
5swinging angle
Barbara Toffolon
Summary of reference entries provided
Angolo di roscillazioneEllen Kraus

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
angle of fluctuation (for typo "oscillazione"


Explanation:
Looks like a typo to me.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AeC2009
2 mins

agree  Serena Zarbo
24 mins

agree  Peter Cox
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
swinging angle


Explanation:
like my colleagues I read roscillazione as a typo for oscillazione

Barbara Toffolon
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36




Reference comments


6 mins
Reference: Angolo di roscillazione

Reference information:
hope this link to be helpful:
wX!!3^ Le questioni intorno agli sviluppi delle funzioni di una variabile reale ...... essendo D roscillazione in questo iiitervallo, ó , un numero finito, ...... e faccia l'angolo y con quest'asse, e dall'arco di cer- chio di raggio r ...
www.archive.org/stream/seriedifourierea00diniuoft/seriedifo... - 505k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8