KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

rampe

English translation: slopes, ramps, incines


10:15 Feb 18, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / funi d'acciaio
Italian term or phrase: rampe
La determinazione del grado di frenatura dei singoli tipi di filo sarà da definire e verificare in lavoro , e sarà da mantenere anche durante le rampe , anche durante le rampe , inclusa quelle rapide , per evitare che ci sia eccesso di rilascio di filo , con corrispondente rischio di rottura nastri .
Simona Volpe-Adeoye
Austria
English translation:slopes, ramps, incines
Explanation:
Dear Simona, I'm not quite sure of the context. Ramps seems correct if we are looking at man made artifacts along which these cables drag something, while if they are not man made one of the alternatives offered might be better.

Hope this is of use.

Nicholas
Selected response from:

Nicholas Hunt
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4slopes, ramps, incinesNicholas Hunt
3ramps
AeC2009


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ramps


Explanation:
This the normal translation, as see here:

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/ramp[4]

I leave it medium as I'm not sure if it can refer to something different...


AeC2009
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 76

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
slopes, ramps, incines


Explanation:
Dear Simona, I'm not quite sure of the context. Ramps seems correct if we are looking at man made artifacts along which these cables drag something, while if they are not man made one of the alternatives offered might be better.

Hope this is of use.

Nicholas

Nicholas Hunt
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sele
36 mins

agree  Peter Cox: slopes, ramps, inclines
1 hr

agree  Pompeo Lattanzi: "Inclines", btw. Ramps should be better, as it refers also to rapidly changing variables (and not just physicl inclines).*** Engineering, rather than mathematical, as in: "As the car speed ramped up, roadholding became fuzzy".
1 hr
  -> Excuse my ignorance here, but what do you mean by rapidly changing variables, does ramp have a mathematical connotation as well?

agree  xxxmoranna
9 hrs