KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

pensionamento

English translation: tensioning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tensionamento
English translation:tensioning
Entered by: Tom in London

10:20 Feb 19, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / corde e funi d'acciaio
Italian term or phrase: pensionamento
La pressione delle cinghie sul cavo e il pensionamento delle stesse è ottenuto tramite cilindri pneumatici.
Simona Volpe-Adeoye
Austria
tensioning
Explanation:
yes, "pensionamento" is a typo.
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tensioning
Tom in London
2 +2tension
Valeria Faber


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tension


Explanation:
if my guess is correct :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 min (2009-02-19 10:28:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.checkline.com/product.php?id=125805&lang=en

Valeria Faber
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosa Fontana: non vedo altra alternativa :-)
1 min
  -> mah, magari è giunta l'ora di metterle a riposo! :-) grazie Maria Rosa!

agree  Multitran
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tensioning


Explanation:
yes, "pensionamento" is a typo.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 349

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Toffolon: You're right Tom...the word should be Tensionamento and your translation is perfect :) (unless of of course they want to retire the darn thing...I wonder whether they would pay it a pension as well)...TOM!!!!! I was only joking my dear....
2 mins
  -> well, it could be argued that pensionamento = loss of tensionamento....

agree  Oliver Lawrence
9 mins

agree  Peter Cox
3 hrs