KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

pozzetto porta sonda

English translation: probe housing/ probe holder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pozzetto porta sonda
English translation:probe housing/ probe holder
Entered by: Oliver Lawrence

15:31 Feb 20, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Industrial water heater
Italian term or phrase: pozzetto porta sonda
A summary of the half-dozen or so components of this water heater includes: "Pompa di circolazione anticondensa: Dedicato alla movimentazione del fluido (acqua glicolata) circolante nel circuito dell’acqua calda. Funzionamento regolato dai ***pozzetti porta sonda***."
Any good ideas gratefully received.
Oliver Lawrence
Italy
temperature probe housing, tube
Explanation:
having seen the diagram I would use this for a translation
Selected response from:

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks. Apparently the end client prefers "probe holder".
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1temperature sensor well
Gian
4temperature probe housing, tube
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
4probe socket trapxxxmoranna
Summary of reference entries provided
See similar kudoz question
Hilary Bruce

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
probe socket trap


Explanation:
see link


    Reference: http://www.ferroli.ro/pdf/8732_Schema_explodata_RMA_RMC_IR_I...
xxxmoranna
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temperature sensor well


Explanation:
si tratta di sensori di temperatura messi nei pozzetti

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 926

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Nigretto: Toglierei solo "temperature" perché non viene specificato (anche se si tratta verosimilmente di sensori di temperatura).
21 mins
  -> ciao...grazie; dal contesto mi sembra che si parli di temperatura

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temperature probe housing, tube


Explanation:
having seen the diagram I would use this for a translation

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks. Apparently the end client prefers "probe holder".




Reference comments


38 mins
Reference: See similar kudoz question

Reference information:
See the link below for a similar question posted previously.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/mechanics_mech_...
Hilary Bruce
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51