KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

antisvitante

English translation: self-locking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:antisvitante
English translation:self-locking
Entered by: Russell Jones

06:52 Feb 21, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: antisvitante
Good morning.
I am looking for the proper term meaning "antisvitante"

This is written in a technical data sheet for induction motors.
context:
il serraggio dei capicorda o dei conduttori sarà di tipo indiretto ed antisvitante.

I imagine it is saying something along the lines of "the clamping of the wire terminals or conductors shall be an indirect type and ........ some special little doodad so they don't come undone.
Kelly Gill
Italy
self-locking
Explanation:
or: with self-locking thread
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3self-locking
Russell Jones
4 +1anti-unscrewing
Panagiotis Andrias
4counter-clockwise (or anti-clockwise) unscrewingEllen Kraus
4anti-loosening
Raffaele Esposito
3unscrewablexxxmoranna


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anti-loosening


Explanation:
This is the English for "antisvitante"

Raffaele Esposito
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
counter-clockwise (or anti-clockwise) unscrewing


Explanation:
just one more option

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unscrewable


Explanation:
Probabilmente stampati a caldo
https://www.rapidonline.com/productinfo.aspx?style=2&kw=Res ...

xxxmoranna
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
self-locking


Explanation:
or: with self-locking thread

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 137
Grading comment
thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Perfect! thank you. I just asked my Italian friend what "antisvitante" means and his answer was " you mean auto-bloccante " .. so self-locking it is. Thanks again!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AeC2009: in italian, in effect, the washers you use in order to prevent unscrewing are called "auto-bloccanti", i.e. self-locking...,
3 hrs
  -> Grazie Arrigo & Cinthia

agree  rossella mainardis
4 hrs
  -> Grazie Rossella

agree  SYLVY75
5 hrs
  -> Grazie Sylvy

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anti-unscrewing


Explanation:
anti-unscrewing (safety) device...

The aim of the invention is to produce a sealing cover which can only be unscrewed by a specialist and not an amateur when the anti-unscrew safety device is ...
www.wipo.org/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2003004841 - 17k -

A device preventing the unscrewing of two bodies (2, 3), and in particular of two lengths of a turbodrill, joined end-to-end in threaded union, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4512596.html -
1, comprising an internal rubber membrane having a substantially frustoconical shape and an anti-unscrewing piston, in the inactive position, ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=EP2004053249&DISPLAY=DESC - 40k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 λεπτά (2009-02-21 07:36:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Μορφή αρχείου: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Προβολή ως HTML
Anti-unscrewing device for ring nuts in coupling systems for tubes .... [0022] With reference to the figures, an anti-unscrew- ...
https://publications.european-patent-office.org/PublicationS... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ημέρα7 ώρες (2009-02-22 14:17:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A device for locking covering plates to the anchoring means of the walls to be covered is composed of one or more self-locking anti-unscrewing elastic ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0819806.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ημέρα7 ώρες (2009-02-22 14:17:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e previous objects are mainly achieved with reusable self locking coupler .... also avoids the need to provide anti-unscrewing elements, such as washers, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0602498.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ημέρα7 ώρες (2009-02-22 14:18:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The bush 20 can be repositioned and continues to have its original anti-unscrewing effect. In practice, it acts both as a self-locking system, ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=IT1999000089&DISPLAY=DESC - 25k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ημέρα7 ώρες (2009-02-22 14:19:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

d) an actuatable self-locking clip arrangement provided on said plug body and ... and thereby prevent unscrewing said tubular shroud from said plug body. ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6070913/claims.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ημέρα7 ώρες (2009-02-22 14:21:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E per finire...
é come dire "reggiseno autoreggente" e "reggiseno (seni) anti-caduta"...

Panagiotis Andrias
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
1 hr
  -> Tanto gentile, grazie.