KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

canna fumaria vs. condotto fumi

English translation: flue vs. smoke extract duct


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:canna fumaria vs. condotto fumi
English translation:flue vs. smoke extract duct
Entered by: Oliver Lawrence

14:32 Feb 23, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Boiler
Italian term or phrase: canna fumaria vs. condotto fumi
I have a sentence in a boiler manual which refers to these two terms together, implying they are not the same in this context. Any boiler experts able to tell them apart (when is a "flue" not a "flue"?)?
Full sentence: "Odore di prodotti incombusti: verificare tenuta condotto fumi e canna fumaria"
Thanks folks.
Oliver Lawrence
Italy
flue vs. smoke extract duct
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I think this is going to do nicely, thanks Tom.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5flue vs. smoke extract duct
Tom in London
4smoke exhaust vs. smokestack
AeC2009


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smoke exhaust vs. smokestack


Explanation:
You should find them in Kudoz Glossary...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-02-23 14:45:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or also: Flue / fumes duct or smokestack

AeC2009
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 76

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flue vs. smoke extract duct


Explanation:
.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 349
Grading comment
I think this is going to do nicely, thanks Tom.