KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

beneficiare

English translation: to provide for / to give / to communicate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:beneficiare a qualcuno di qualcosa (es.: potete beneficiarci dei dati)
English translation:to provide for / to give / to communicate
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

22:08 Mar 3, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: beneficiare
Il termine usato durante la discussione per modificare i dati riportati su un disegno di progetto.
Akiko Kobayashi
Italy
to provide for / communicate / give
Explanation:
apart from the fact that "beneficiare a qualcuno qualcosa" sounds really strange in Italian, I think that in this case the meaning is "fornire /dare".
(p.s.: il margine di tolleranza e non la)
Selected response from:

Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Grading comment
Mi sembra piu' adatta a questo caso.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to benefit from / to take advantage of / to avail of
swisstell
4 +1to provide for / communicate / give
Emanuela Galdelli
3does this help?forli


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to benefit from / to take advantage of / to avail of


Explanation:
without more context, this is the best I can do

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRosFlinn
45 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
11 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to provide for / communicate / give


Explanation:
apart from the fact that "beneficiare a qualcuno qualcosa" sounds really strange in Italian, I think that in this case the meaning is "fornire /dare".
(p.s.: il margine di tolleranza e non la)


Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Mi sembra piu' adatta a questo caso.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilaria Bottelli: si adattano al contesto
4 hrs
  -> grazie Ilaria

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
does this help?


Explanation:
depends on context

forli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20