KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

a sodo

English translation: with solid state temperature sensor


22:40 Mar 28, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: a sodo
Requirement for thermometers in a particular system:

"-ad espansione di mercurio con capillare ed armatura del capillare in acciaio inossidabile totalmente compensato di lunghezza 6 m oppure a sodo;"

I can't work out what is meant here. Hardened steel perhaps?
Amy Taylor
United States
English translation:with solid state temperature sensor
Explanation:
"ad espansione ... oppure a sodo"

Looks like the description of liquid expansion thermometers vs thermometers with solid state temperature sensors, though I'm not so sure...
Selected response from:

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks to both of your for your help. I was hoping the client would get back to me with further explanation but none appears to be forthcoming. I'm still in the dark on this one.

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4compact
Simon Charass
2with solid state temperature sensor
Yakov Tomara


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
with solid state temperature sensor


Explanation:
"ad espansione ... oppure a sodo"

Looks like the description of liquid expansion thermometers vs thermometers with solid state temperature sensors, though I'm not so sure...


    Reference: http://www.omega.co.uk/temperature/x/x68-73.asp
Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Thanks to both of your for your help. I was hoping the client would get back to me with further explanation but none appears to be forthcoming. I'm still in the dark on this one.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compact


Explanation:
Anche se non fa molto senso credo che sia “compact”.
“... AD ....... OPPURE a sodo”

“... with ...... or compact”

Peso anche che sia 6 mm. e no 6 m.


Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4