KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

sistema di dado-controdado

English translation: lock nut system


12:19 Mar 29, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / hydraulic breakers
Italian term or phrase: sistema di dado-controdado
Instructions for mounting a hydraulic attachment on an excavator

"Suggeriamo di inserire sempre la rondella ed un sistema di dado-controdado."

It seems from a KudoZ search that a controdado is a counter nut or lock nut, so would this be a "lock nut system" ? Surely not a "nut/lock nut system"?
Anthony Green
Italy
English translation:lock nut system
Explanation:
speaking about bikes

Lock Nut
A nut which is tightened against another nut to keep it from loosening up. Often, but not always, there will be a key washer between the lock nut and the cone or other part it secures.
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Ciao Gian
Thaks for this answer, which was the one I used, though I couldn't work out if it was an exact synonym of "jam nut"
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lock nut system
Gian
3Using nut and Jam nut
Sergio Scotti


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Using nut and Jam nut


Explanation:
Check nut, Jam nut, Lock nut, a nut which is screwed up tightly against another nut on the same bolt or screw, in order to prevent accidental unscrewing of the first nut.

The idea of a jam nut is to cause the two nuts to press on the threads in opposite directions, so that the thread is clamped between them, and this clamping is not relieved if the nuts should turn slightly on the bolt, so that unscrewing is discouraged. If this condition does not exist, and it usually will not be if the thinner nut is on top and tightened second, then the top nut and after it the lower nut can loosen without restraint, and there will be no locking action. Two nuts in this case are not much better than one. The proper connection is made by tightening the jam nut snugly first, then tightening the upper nut so tightly that the stress on the jam nut is reversed as the bolt strains. The two nuts could be the same thickness, but it saves space if the lower one is thinner. The thinner nut must counter only part of the compressive force of the regular nut, which does double duty. It is surprisingly difficult to find illustrations of a jam nut used properly, or torque specifications.


    Reference: http://ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/MJVanVoorhis/T204.h...
Sergio Scotti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 22

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lock nut system


Explanation:
speaking about bikes

Lock Nut
A nut which is tightened against another nut to keep it from loosening up. Often, but not always, there will be a key washer between the lock nut and the cone or other part it secures.

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 926
Grading comment
Ciao Gian
Thaks for this answer, which was the one I used, though I couldn't work out if it was an exact synonym of "jam nut"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GAR
1 hr
  -> Grazie

agree  wagashi
2855 days
  -> Grazie - dopo 7 anni!