KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Contro tenuta (urgente pls)

English translation: back seat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Contro tenuta
English translation:back seat
Entered by: Sergio Scotti

10:26 Mar 30, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: Contro tenuta (urgente pls)
In una specifica di manutenzione valvole, "posizionamento della valvola in *****contro tenuta*****"

Grazie!
Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
back seat
Explanation:
Penso sia questo e' un'opzione di montaggio per le valvole
Selected response from:

Sergio Scotti
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1back seat
Sergio Scotti
3against sealGAR


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
against seal


Explanation:
I mean "Against=in opposizione" and "Seal=tenuta".
Hope it can help

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
back seat


Explanation:
Penso sia questo e' un'opzione di montaggio per le valvole


    Reference: http://www.tfpiping.com/pagine/scheda_prodotto.asp?ID_Art=22
Sergio Scotti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
7 days