KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

burrati

English translation: tumbler / tumbling barrel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:buratti (per rettifica)
English translation:tumbler / tumbling barrel
Entered by: bistefano

19:29 Mar 31, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: burrati
Di seguito una lista del nostro parco macchine di stampaggio, sbavatura, e finitura che ci consente di lavorare tutti i materiali :
BURRATI PER RETTIFICA AD ABRASIONE
Claire Titchmarsh
tumbler / tumbling barrel
Explanation:
Mind that Italian word is mis-printed, should be "BURATTI" .

Verify machine kind here :

- P.M. - spa -
... 1 pallet. n.1 Rettifica tangenziale CHEVALIER 800x450 ... Macchine per la finitura e pulitura superficiale (Buratti – Micro Pallinatura) ...
http://www.pm-spa.it/ita/macchine/parco.html - 26 KB

Carrara srl
Rettifiche, Fresatrici e Buratti, in modo da poter ... Trattamenti Termici, Dentatura, Rettifica interna ed esterna di ...
http://www.carrarasrl.it/frameprodotti.htm - 5 KB



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 7 mins (2004-03-31 21:37:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In english :

http://www.yogeshindustries.com/YOGESH/YOBP.htm
... This oblique tumbling barrel is for deburring and finishing operations of small articles, made of ... This heavy duty oblique tumbling barrel, as illustrated, is of robust construction ...
more hits from: http://www.yogeshindustries.com/YOGESH/YOBP.htm - 30 KB



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 8 mins (2004-03-31 21:38:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ENGLISH-ITALIAN GLOSSARY HERE :

Reni Cirillo
... pressing. smoothing. tumbler, tumbling barrel. tumbling \" CLASS=\"top\">Term ... tumbler, tumbling barrel. buratto. vibrating machine for surface-finishing operations for small-medium articles ...
more hits from: http://www.renicirillo.com/RC/DizionarioUS.html - 13 KB

BYE :-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 11 mins (2004-03-31 21:41:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



P.S. One more, just to stress a bit ....

Tumbling & Burnishing
Featured Product. Government. Equipment. FAQ & Technical Bulletins. Press Releases. MSDS. SiteMap. Tumbling / Burnishing / Barrel finishing: Industries: Metals & Jewelry. Applications: ... brightening, polishing of metals in all tumbling, burnishing and barrel finishing applications ...
more hits from: http://www.nugentec.com/TumblingandBurnishing.htm - 12 KB

Selected response from:

bistefano
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tumbler / tumbling barrelbistefano
4sifted
Jennifer Baker


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sifted


Explanation:
The translation I use. I sometimes also see "sieved".

Jennifer Baker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tumbler / tumbling barrel


Explanation:
Mind that Italian word is mis-printed, should be "BURATTI" .

Verify machine kind here :

- P.M. - spa -
... 1 pallet. n.1 Rettifica tangenziale CHEVALIER 800x450 ... Macchine per la finitura e pulitura superficiale (Buratti – Micro Pallinatura) ...
http://www.pm-spa.it/ita/macchine/parco.html - 26 KB

Carrara srl
Rettifiche, Fresatrici e Buratti, in modo da poter ... Trattamenti Termici, Dentatura, Rettifica interna ed esterna di ...
http://www.carrarasrl.it/frameprodotti.htm - 5 KB



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 7 mins (2004-03-31 21:37:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In english :

http://www.yogeshindustries.com/YOGESH/YOBP.htm
... This oblique tumbling barrel is for deburring and finishing operations of small articles, made of ... This heavy duty oblique tumbling barrel, as illustrated, is of robust construction ...
more hits from: http://www.yogeshindustries.com/YOGESH/YOBP.htm - 30 KB



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 8 mins (2004-03-31 21:38:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ENGLISH-ITALIAN GLOSSARY HERE :

Reni Cirillo
... pressing. smoothing. tumbler, tumbling barrel. tumbling \" CLASS=\"top\">Term ... tumbler, tumbling barrel. buratto. vibrating machine for surface-finishing operations for small-medium articles ...
more hits from: http://www.renicirillo.com/RC/DizionarioUS.html - 13 KB

BYE :-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 11 mins (2004-03-31 21:41:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



P.S. One more, just to stress a bit ....

Tumbling & Burnishing
Featured Product. Government. Equipment. FAQ & Technical Bulletins. Press Releases. MSDS. SiteMap. Tumbling / Burnishing / Barrel finishing: Industries: Metals & Jewelry. Applications: ... brightening, polishing of metals in all tumbling, burnishing and barrel finishing applications ...
more hits from: http://www.nugentec.com/TumblingandBurnishing.htm - 12 KB



bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
9 hrs
  -> Grazie, grazie