KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

riporto

English translation: facing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:riporto
English translation:facing
Entered by: Angela Arnone

12:20 Apr 5, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / repairing hydraulic pulverizers (as one does!)
Italian term or phrase: riporto
Se vi sono usure particolari sui RIPORTI di saldatura, sulla ganascia e sui relativi denti, si deve effettuare un apporto di saldatura come di seguito indicato. Tuttavia, per ottenere una migliore qualità, è suggerito l’intervento di un saldatore qualificato. Nel trattare la ganascia, è importante accertarsi che vi sia su di essa ancora uno strato di RIPORTO metallico.

Mi sa che i due riporti siano diversi tra di loro - ho capito che il primo è un "soldering point", ma il secondo??
Anthony Green
Italy
facing
Explanation:
I think the intention is the same in both cases. It's a patch or insert (possibly quite tiny) of other material and I find "hard facing" as "saldatura con riporto" in Marolli and in Eurodic
HTH
Angela


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-04-05 12:50:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try here
[PDF] DATI PER IL CATALOGO / DATA FOR THE CATALOGUEFormato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... 2027 SALDATURA DI RIPORTO FACING WELDS 2030 SALDATURA ELETTRICA ... SILVER 2121 ELETTRODI TUNGRAME PER SALDATURA A PUNTI ... RIPORTI DI METALLO DURO HARD METAL FACINGS ...
www.senaf.it/mecspe03/subfor/DATI_CATAL_SUBFORN_03.pdf
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
The client comfirms this was the idea. Thanks both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1facing
Angela Arnone
3deposit welding
Sergio Scotti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
facing


Explanation:
I think the intention is the same in both cases. It's a patch or insert (possibly quite tiny) of other material and I find "hard facing" as "saldatura con riporto" in Marolli and in Eurodic
HTH
Angela


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-04-05 12:50:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try here
[PDF] DATI PER IL CATALOGO / DATA FOR THE CATALOGUEFormato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... 2027 SALDATURA DI RIPORTO FACING WELDS 2030 SALDATURA ELETTRICA ... SILVER 2121 ELETTRODI TUNGRAME PER SALDATURA A PUNTI ... RIPORTI DI METALLO DURO HARD METAL FACINGS ...
www.senaf.it/mecspe03/subfor/DATI_CATAL_SUBFORN_03.pdf


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 223
Grading comment
The client comfirms this was the idea. Thanks both of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sergio Scotti: riporto duro (hardfacing) Forma particolare di riporto in cui viene applicato un rivestimento o strato protettivo ad un substrato, allo scopo principale di ridurre l'usura o la perdita di materiale provocata da abrasione, urto, erosione, attrito e cavitaz
1 day16 hrs

agree  gmel117608
2 days23 hrs

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deposit welding


Explanation:
Riporto di saldatura = deposit welding
Strato di riporto = added material layer


    Reference: http://www.rofin.com/english/anwendungen/micro/schweissen/au...
Sergio Scotti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 22