KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

dispositivo di sezionamento

English translation: main isolator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dispositivo di sezionamento
English translation:main isolator
Entered by: Jean Martin

16:28 Jun 24, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: dispositivo di sezionamento
"Il dispositivo di sezionamento dell'alimentazione funge da sezionatore principale della linea elettrica di alimentazione"

Ho provato a cercare "sectioning device", ma non so se possa andare bene anche in questo caso.
c_gechele
Italy
main isolator
Explanation:
Multiple website references
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
thank you

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1main isolator
Jean Martin
3separation device
Vittorio Preite


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
separation device


Explanation:
ma solo per evitare di usare sectioning due volte nella frase

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 329

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
main isolator


Explanation:
Multiple website references

Jean Martin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: anche "main isolating switch"-- The 2 cable then pass through a main isolating switch on the fuse
15 mins