KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

rifilatura

English translation: trimming


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rifilatura
English translation:trimming
Entered by: kringle

21:28 Jun 24, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / BOPP, film extrusion, plastic film production
Italian term or phrase: rifilatura
Lo stesso dicasi anche per tutto quel materiale che proviene dalla rifilatura e dall'intestatura delle bobine. (BOPP film extrusion line - recycling waste produced by the production process)Any pointers would solve a sticky one!Thanks again on this one SUE
kringle
trimming
Explanation:
Paravia dictionary
Selected response from:

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Grading comment
Client confirmed! thanks SUE
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1trimming
BristolTEc
3dressingAndreyAI


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dressing


Explanation:
.

AndreyAI
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trimming


Explanation:
Paravia dictionary

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Client confirmed! thanks SUE

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Birch
12 mins