KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

otturatore oleodinamico

English translation: oil-pressure shutter


14:43 Aug 2, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / mould engineering
Italian term or phrase: otturatore oleodinamico
Stampaggio
Laura Morarelli
Italy
English translation:oil-pressure shutter
Explanation:
per un sito sui vari tipi di otturatore che ci sono e le loro applicazioni.
Puoi anche dire "shutter operated by engine oil-pressure"
Selected response from:

xxxrosalia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2oil-pressure shutterxxxrosalia
3 +1oil pressure valve
Jane Gabbutt


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oil-pressure shutter


Explanation:
per un sito sui vari tipi di otturatore che ci sono e le loro applicazioni.
Puoi anche dire "shutter operated by engine oil-pressure"


    Reference: http://www.rivacalzoni.com/menu/valvole/default.asp
xxxrosalia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
2 days22 hrs

agree  verbis
280 days

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oil pressure valve


Explanation:
Valve according to the Collins dictionary.

Jane Gabbutt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxrosalia: shutter is part of the valve. Every valve will be formed by several parts/components, one of them is the shutter
5 mins
  -> Hello Maria, I realize the shutter is a part of the valve - I added my answer because I guess it depends how detailed the context is, the answer could be shutter or valve. J

agree  verbis: yes, jane, you're right
280 days