KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

lavorazione a disegno

English translation: working from plan/working from drawings


13:03 Aug 5, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / description of company
Italian term or phrase: lavorazione a disegno
Description of a mechanical engineering firm's activities. No other context available
Anthony Green
Italy
English translation:working from plan/working from drawings
Explanation:
EServer TC Library: Design>Graphic Design>Technical Illustration> ...
... Isometric illustrations can be produced from scans of engineering drawings. ... a 2 Point
Perspective view drawing of our subject working from plan and elevation ...
tc.eserver.org/dir/Design/Graphic-Design/ Technical-Illustration/Isometric

Tool Designers
... Working from drawings, sketches, planning sheets, and other engineering and
shop data, tool designers visualize all operations to be performed. ...
www.calmis.cahwnet.gov/file/occguide/TOOLDES.HTM - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Practical Work Guilelines - Employment Examples -College of ...
... names of tools and basic workshop equipment, methods of working from drawings and
the organization and procedures appropriate to an engineering workplace. ...
www.engf.canterbury.ac.nz/workexamples.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-08-05 13:24:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above are terms I have heard used by engineers and architects
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thanks Colin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1working from plan/working from drawingsmckinnc
4on customer drawingbpedemonte
4contract machining
Sergio Scotti
3work designScience451


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on customer drawing


Explanation:
working on a given drawing.
I don't know if there is a specific term to indicate this, but it means that they manufacture starting from a drawing given by the customer.

bpedemonte
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
work design


Explanation:
HTH
vedi English version del link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-05 13:29:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tool Designers - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... They then prepare a **work design** from which they or others ... the position is filled by a mechanical engineer, who works with a staff of engineering technicians ...
www.calmis.cahwnet.gov/file/occguide/TOOLDES.HTM - 13k



    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?q=cache:mwCBl4EBj6sJ:www.valmecc...
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 75

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
working from plan/working from drawings


Explanation:
EServer TC Library: Design>Graphic Design>Technical Illustration> ...
... Isometric illustrations can be produced from scans of engineering drawings. ... a 2 Point
Perspective view drawing of our subject working from plan and elevation ...
tc.eserver.org/dir/Design/Graphic-Design/ Technical-Illustration/Isometric

Tool Designers
... Working from drawings, sketches, planning sheets, and other engineering and
shop data, tool designers visualize all operations to be performed. ...
www.calmis.cahwnet.gov/file/occguide/TOOLDES.HTM - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Practical Work Guilelines - Employment Examples -College of ...
... names of tools and basic workshop equipment, methods of working from drawings and
the organization and procedures appropriate to an engineering workplace. ...
www.engf.canterbury.ac.nz/workexamples.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-08-05 13:24:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above are terms I have heard used by engineers and architects

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Colin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
1 hr

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contract machining


Explanation:
It means that the firm will machine (lavorazione) parts to specification (a disegno). This is generally defined as contract machining (US)


    Reference: http://www.majerprecision.com/?cid=industrial&pid=contract
Sergio Scotti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 22