KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

frase (dubbio)

English translation: Before any operation is carried out ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Prima di eseguire qualsiasi intervento ...
English translation:Before any operation is carried out ...
Entered by: elysee

16:05 Nov 30, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / granulatore
Italian term or phrase: frase (dubbio)
si tratta di un granulatore x materie plastiche.
ecco la frase originale =

Prima di eseguire qualsiasi intervento bisogna interrompere il collegamento elettrico a monte della macchina tramite il sezionatore di linea relativo al ramo al quale si collegherà il granulatore.

Avrei bisogno di sapere quale di queste 2 traduzioni e' QUELLA + GIUSTA e FEDELE al testo italiano.

Trad 1 =
Before carrying any intervention, disconnect the power supply of the machine by sectioning the relative line to the branch where the granulator is connected.

Trad 2 =
Before undertaking any type of intervention, disconnect the electrical power source of the machine through the isolating line corresponding to the branch where the granulator will be connected.

Grazie 1000 !
elysee
Italy
phrase
Explanation:
Neither is mother-tongue English.
"Before any operation is carried out, disconnect the power supply to the machine using the appropriate isolator for the branch to which the granulator is connected".
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie 1000 x la soluzione + limpida !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4phrase
Russell Jones
4Before doing any maintenance work, make sure to disconnect the power supply using the ...indiawharf
4vs sottoRomina Minucci


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vs sotto


Explanation:
Before undertaking any intervention, disconnect the electrical (or power) connection by isolating the line corresponding to the branch where the granulator will be connected.

spero di non averti confuso le idee!!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-11-30 16:41:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

diz. marolli:

sezionatore: interruttore a coltetto per isolare una linea = disconnecting switch, knife switch or disconnector.

io ho usato il verbo \"isolare\" ma puoi scegliere anche uno dei sostantivi proposti sopra. (....connection through the knife switch...)

Romina Minucci
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 26

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Before doing any maintenance work, make sure to disconnect the power supply using the ...


Explanation:
...line selector switch for the line section that the granulator will be connected to.
intervento: depends on the context. I put "maintenance", but you could also say "do any work on the line" or "make any changes to the line"...

indiawharf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phrase


Explanation:
Neither is mother-tongue English.
"Before any operation is carried out, disconnect the power supply to the machine using the appropriate isolator for the branch to which the granulator is connected".

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 137
Grading comment
grazie 1000 x la soluzione + limpida !