KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

verifica x frase

English translation: Use the main power switch to avoid accidental startup of the machine upon connection to the power supply


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Agire sull’interruttore generale evitando cos?che, a causa di inavvertite operazioni, la macchina si trovi in stato di avvio all
English translation:Use the main power switch to avoid accidental startup of the machine upon connection to the power supply
Entered by: indiawharf

16:09 Nov 30, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / granulatore
Italian term or phrase: verifica x frase
si tratta di un granulatore x materie plastiche.
ecco la frase originale =

Agire sull’interruttore generale evitando così che, a causa di inavvertite operazioni, la macchina si trovi in stato di avvio all'atto della messa in rete.

Avrei bisogno di sapere quale di queste 2 traduzioni e' QUELLA + GIUSTA e FEDELE al testo italiano.

Trad 1 =
Switch off the machine to prevent, due to unnoticed operations, the machine from starting when connected to the power supply.

Trad 2 =
Make sure the cut-out switch in on to avoid the unintentional starting of the machine when it is connected to the mains outlet.

Grazie 1000 !
elysee
Italy
Use the main power switch to avoid accidental startup of the machine upon connection to the...
Explanation:
messa in rete could be the power supply/mains outlet, or could be in relation to a computer which controls the activation of various machines on an assembly line
Selected response from:

indiawharf
Grading comment
ok .. infatti e' + limpido! grazie 1000 e ciao a tutti 2.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Use the main power switch to avoid accidental startup of the machine upon connection to the...indiawharf
4make sure the switch is off to avoid accidental start-up of the machine connected to ..
swisstell


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make sure the switch is off to avoid accidental start-up of the machine connected to ..


Explanation:
... the power supply
Trad 3. Ciao.


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 35

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Use the main power switch to avoid accidental startup of the machine upon connection to the...


Explanation:
messa in rete could be the power supply/mains outlet, or could be in relation to a computer which controls the activation of various machines on an assembly line

indiawharf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
ok .. infatti e' + limpido! grazie 1000 e ciao a tutti 2.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
1 hr