KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

scarico a massa

English translation: discharge to earth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:scarico a massa
English translation:discharge to earth
Entered by: Graham Clarke

14:51 Dec 1, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: scarico a massa
Nel momento in cui si decide di non utilizzare questa stufa, la si deve rendere sicura scollegandola dalla rete elettrica, per poter poi effettuare lo scarico a massa dell’energia elettrica residua dei condensatori del controllo elettronico.
Roger
discharge to earth
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Graham Clarke
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to groundindiawharf
4 +1discharge to earthGraham Clarke
4in order to unground it
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in order to unground it


Explanation:
in order to unground it (or unearth it)

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discharge to earth


Explanation:
*

Graham Clarke
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
47 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to ground


Explanation:


indiawharf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6