ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

causale del trasporto

English translation: reason for shipment/carriage/transport/freight

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:causale del trasporto
English translation:reason for shipment/carriage/transport/freight
Entered by: Alison Kennedy

14:39 Jan 13, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Machinery
Italian term or phrase: causale del trasporto
"causale del trasporto" da indicare sui documenti di trasporto quando viene spedita la merce
eleonora77
Reason for shipment/carriage/transport/freight (of goods)
Explanation:
This is what causale means. You can chose one from one of the other terms.
Selected response from:

Alison Kennedy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Reason for shipment/carriage/transport/freight (of goods)Alison Kennedy
5reason for transport/transportation
Peter Cox
4reason for transport
Juliet Halewood


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Reason for shipment/carriage/transport/freight (of goods)


Explanation:
This is what causale means. You can chose one from one of the other terms.

Alison Kennedy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sonia parpi: reason for transport
0 min

agree  Peter Cox: Snap! (almost)
1 min

agree  meris
2 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reason for transport/transportation


Explanation:
Should fit!

Peter Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reason for transport


Explanation:
I think

Juliet Halewood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83