KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

battuta delle morse

English translation: rabbet of the clamps


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:battuta delle morse
English translation:rabbet of the clamps
Entered by: ejg

16:59 Feb 12, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / panel cutting machine,
Italian term or phrase: battuta delle morse
La banda gialla in alto corrisponde alla linea di riferimento del lato da caricare e da appoggiare alla battuta delle morse. With the banda gialla being on the dialogue window of the prgramme controlling this alluminium panel cutting machine. Morse is clamps, ok, but battuta. The problem is not that I can't find a translation for battuta, but that I have found so many I don't know which one is right: shoulder, striking plate, stop, contrast beam, bar. Thanks for any help - SUE
kringle
(... for loading and placing onto the ) rabbet of the clamps
Explanation:
In this case, I think we're talking about the recess (rabbet/rebate) where the far end of the panel is placed and held firm by the clamps
Selected response from:

ejg
Grading comment
That's the conclusion I came to too, but thanks to Kim for all his research. SUE
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rebate clamp
Kim Metzger
3(... for loading and placing onto the ) rabbet of the clampsejg
4 -1a Morse hammer
swisstell


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a Morse hammer


Explanation:
that little device you press down to get your morse signal transmitted

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ejg: it's not about morse codes
1 hr

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rebate clamp


Explanation:
The American English term for rebate is "rabbet."

Questi supporti sono autoregolanti
(brevetto n. 9806219) (vedi foto A) con preciso e immediato
posizionamento sotto la battuta della cornice (foto B e C),
operazione che su tutte le altre macchine in commercio è sempre
risultata laboriosa.

For the maximum comfort of the operator the position of the foot pedal can be
adjusted in a few seconds to the height of the moulding.The guillotine
is equipped with the revolutionary Cassese rebate supports
(patent n. 9806219) (

Parti in movimento scorrono
su cuscinetti.
Fornita pronta all’uso con i seguenti accessori:
• supporti regolabili per battuta cornice
• supporto sinistro per meglio sostenere la cornice durante il taglio
• piano di appoggio destro da cm. 10

Top professional stable, safe and unique machines for cutting
frames and mouldings. Manufactured in Denmark, are available in
foot-operated and pneumatic versions. Cut double mitre at 45°
and single mitre up to 90°.All moving parts with bearings - twin
return springs also fitted with bearings for long life.
Delivered ready to use with these standard accessories:

• Rebate supports
• adjustable fences
• left hand support
• waste chute
• new sliding stop system with 2 auxiliary stops. Max m

• morse a pedale - da fissare al basamento (*)
• lama in HM diam. 300x3,2 - Z=96 - F=30 (*)
• lama silenziata “Freud” taglio LASER diam. 300x3,2 - Z=96

• set of 2 foot clamps (you need the cabinet!) (*)
• HM blade diam. 300x3,2 - Z=96 - F=30 (*)
• silent blade “Freud” LASER cut diam. 300x3,2

http://www.farnegroup.it/catalogo_pdf/taglio_cornici.pdf

Unique double-action Cassese rebate clamp preventing corners from off-setting
http://www.cassese.com/encrdang/assemblang/assembang.htm

http://www.populus.it/xiloglos/parte2.pdf


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(... for loading and placing onto the ) rabbet of the clamps


Explanation:
In this case, I think we're talking about the recess (rabbet/rebate) where the far end of the panel is placed and held firm by the clamps

ejg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
That's the conclusion I came to too, but thanks to Kim for all his research. SUE