KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

la macchina scende in rapido (only in this context please)

English translation: machine downstroke in fast mode


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:la macchina scende in rapido (only in this context please)
English translation:machine downstroke in fast mode
Entered by: kringle

17:05 Feb 12, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / panel cutting machine,
Italian term or phrase: la macchina scende in rapido (only in this context please)
SIC = quota riferimento SIC ( altezza sicurezza dal pannello a cui la macchina scende in rapido )
From the same great long list referring to the settings window of a computer controlled panel cutting machine. Thanks for your help - SUE
kringle
machine downstroke in fast mode
Explanation:
Or some such.
Without knowing what sort of machine it is ... is it vertical? I found a few google hits for "vertical downstroke".
Anyway, "in rapido" is definitely "in fast mode" as opposed to "slow mode" or "manual mode"....
HTH
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
This seemed to fit the context better, having a look at the machine in question - thanks to Arte too though. SUE
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3machine downstroke in fast mode
Angela Arnone
3the machine immediately stopsejg


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the machine immediately stops


Explanation:
I recently translated a manual similar to this, the Italian is a little strange but I'm pretty sure it's referring to the famous red button on the security panel which you push to halt a machine in the case of danger/emergency, especially industrial cutting machines.

ejg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
machine downstroke in fast mode


Explanation:
Or some such.
Without knowing what sort of machine it is ... is it vertical? I found a few google hits for "vertical downstroke".
Anyway, "in rapido" is definitely "in fast mode" as opposed to "slow mode" or "manual mode"....
HTH

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 223
Grading comment
This seemed to fit the context better, having a look at the machine in question - thanks to Arte too though. SUE