KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

a sbalzo

English translation: cantilever air shaft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:albero ad espansione a sbalzo
English translation:cantilever air shaft
Entered by: Angela Arnone

15:06 Feb 15, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Machinery for air bubble film
Italian term or phrase: a sbalzo
albero ad espansione (palo) a sbalzo

The client has given me a glossary with Alberi ad espansione (palo) being translated as
"Air Shafts"

but "a sbalzo" has me stumped!
Kimmy
cantilever air shaft
Explanation:
"a sbalzo" in already in the glossary in various forms.
For your context I suggest "cantilever air shafts"

WEBANCOR AIR SHAFTS
... Cantilever air shafts Bowed Rolls Carbon Fiber Shafts. Air
Shafts Slitter knives Leaf Shaft with scale. ...
www.webancor.com/
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Thanks Angela. I didn't even search for "a sbalzo" only "sbalzo". This is the correct term for the moachinery as I have checked with the client!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1cantilever air shaft
Angela Arnone
3overhanging
Nicola Spiniello


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cantilever air shaft


Explanation:
"a sbalzo" in already in the glossary in various forms.
For your context I suggest "cantilever air shafts"

WEBANCOR AIR SHAFTS
... Cantilever air shafts Bowed Rolls Carbon Fiber Shafts. Air
Shafts Slitter knives Leaf Shaft with scale. ...
www.webancor.com/

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 223
Grading comment
Thanks Angela. I didn't even search for "a sbalzo" only "sbalzo". This is the correct term for the moachinery as I have checked with the client!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
7 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overhanging


Explanation:
overhanging air shaft... dai suona bene!

Nicola Spiniello
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4